Town of Merrimack
[…] Town of Merrimack
Charter Commission
FINAL REPORT
Per RSA 49-B:4, V
______________________________________________________________________
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The
Merrimack Charter (hereafter referred to as “Charter”) is a customized,
flexible, and dynamic document for the government of the Town of Merrimack. The Charter was developed under the
provisions of RSA 49-B, which “...provides a vehicle whereby a municipality may
adopt a form of government that best addresses local needs.” The Merrimack Charter Commission (hereafter
referred to as “Commission”) conducted a careful review of the Town’s current
form, New Hampshire State Law, and other New Hampshire municipal charters
before embarking upon the drafting of the document submitted to the voters for
approval.